Some commenters favored retaining the 80/20 Rule for application in limited circumstances. Generally, commenters that opposed the use of the 80/20 Rule expressed similar concerns regarding the ownership rules in the context of certain types of energy property. Commenters that opposed the 80/20 Rule asserted that it is inconsistent with previous Internal Revenue Bulletin guidance. Multiple commenters asserted that under current law, capital improvements to energy property are eligible for the section 48 credit without regard to the 80/20 Rule. These commenters pointed to existing §1.48-2(b)(7) and the examples in existing §1.48-2(c) to support this assertion. Existing §1.48-2(b)(7) provides, in relevant part: “The term ‘original use’ means the first use to which the property is put, whether or not such use corresponds to the use of such property by the taxpayer.” A commenter noted that the examples in existing §1.48-2(c) illustrate the difference between a reconditioned or rebuilt unit of energy property previously in service and the addition of “some used parts,” on the one hand, and the addition of new property or capital improvements, on the other.