Notice 2018-59 also provides that components of property are functionally interdependent if the placing in service of each component is dependent upon the placing in service of each of the other components in order to generate electricity. Further, Notice 2018-59 cites Revenue Ruling 94-31, 1994-1 C.B. 16, in stating that functionally interdependent components of property that can be operated and metered together and can begin producing electricity separately from other components of property within a larger energy project will be considered an energy property. In the context of defining “section 38 property,” §1.48-1(d)(4) provides that “section 38 property” is “used as an integral part of one of the specified activities [for which section 38 property may function] if it is used directly in the activity and is essential to the completeness of the activity.” Section 1.48-1(d)(4) also provides that “[p]roperty shall be considered used as an integral part of one of the specified activities if so used either by the owner of the property or by the lessee of the property.” Notice 2018-59 incorporates the concept of integral property from §1.48-1(d) to provide that certain property that is an integral part of an energy property is included in energy property for purposes of the section 48 credit.