The commenter explained that the charging limitations disqualify energy storage property placed in service before January 1, 2023, that is charged by grid rather than by solar, wind, or other qualifying property from the section 48 credit eligibility. The commenter noted that it would be difficult to ensure that the charge comes from qualifying sources during severe weather conditions. Because these final regulations apply only to property placed in service after December 31, 2022, these comments are outside the scope of the regulations. Section 13102(q)(2) of the IRA provides that amendments to section 48 regarding energy storage technology apply to properties placed in service after December 31, 2022. Accordingly, proposed §1.48-14(i) would limit application of proposed §1.48-14 “to property placed in service after December 31, 2022, and during a taxable year beginning after the date of publication of the final rule.”