Further, in the case of a sale-leaseback transaction subject to the “three-month rule” provided in section 50(d)(4), the original use of the energy property is deemed to commence with the buyer-lessor not earlier than the date on which the property is used under the sale-leaseback transaction, and in the case of a pass-through lease transaction, with the lessee as if the lessee actually purchased the property in accordance with §1.48-4. Accordingly, these final regulations revise §1.48-14(h)(2) (previously proposed §1.48-14(g)(2)) to provide “[f]or purposes of determining the original use of interconnection property in the context of a sale-leaseback or lease transaction, the principles of section 50(d)(4) must be taken into account, as applicable, with such original use determined on the date of the sale-leaseback or lease.” Likewise, these final regulations revise §1.48-14(h)(4) (previously proposed §1.48-14(g)(4)) to provide “[i]n the case of the election provided under section 50(d)(5) (relating to certain leased property), the term includes an agreement regarding energy property leased by such taxpayer.” 5. Five-Megawatt Limitation Proposed §1.48-14(g)(3)(i) would provide that the Five-Megawatt Limitation is measured at the level of the energy property in accordance with section 48(a)(8)(A).