Section 6418(g) provides several specific delegations of authority to the Secretary with regard to enforcing requirements for valid transfers of certain Federal income tax credits under section 6418 and recapturing excessive credit transfers. Section 6418(h) provides a specific delegation of authority with respect to the transfer of credits under section 6418, stating, in part, that “[t]he Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.” Finally, section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” Background I. Overview Section 38 of the Code allows certain business credits against the Federal income tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Code (chapter 1).