Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-29
[…] The Treasury Department and the IRS disagree with the commenter. The recordkeeping requirements in proposed §58.6001-1(a) are similar to the recordkeeping requirements under section 6001 for other excise taxes in subchapter D of 26 CFR chapter I (Miscellaneous Excise Taxes). See, for example, §§53.6001-1(a) (“Any person subject to tax under chapter 42 . . . shall keep records as are sufficient to enable the district director to determine accurately the amount of liability”); 55.6001-1(a) (similar with respect to tax under chapter 44); 56.6001-1(a) (similar with respect to tax under chapter 41); 156.6001-1(a) (similar with respect to tax under chapter 54); and 157.6001-1(a) (similar with respect to tax under chapter 55).