Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-45
[…] Notice 87-7 does not specifically address whether payors are required to withhold when a payee provides a residence address located within the United States, but also provides payment instructions indicating that the funds are to be delivered outside of the United States. As explained in the Background section of this preamble, the mandatory withholding for amounts to be delivered outside of the United States was enacted because Congress was concerned about noncompliance. Section 3405(e)(13)(A) refers to “any periodic payment or nonperiodic distribution which is to be delivered outside of the United States.” Consistent with the text of section 3405(e)(13)(A) and its purpose, the regulation requires payors to withhold in certain circumstances when a payee provides a residence address located within the United States but also provides payment instructions indicating that the funds are to be delivered