Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-45
[…] .05 Section 6417(h) authorizes the Secretary to issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of section 6417, including guidance to ensure that the amount of the payment or deemed payment made under section 6417 is commensurate with the amount of the credit that would be otherwise allowable (determined without regard to section 38(c)).

.06 Section 6081(a) permits the Secretary to grant a reasonable extension of time, generally no more than six months, for filing any return, statement, or other required document.

.07 Section 7803(a)(2)(A) provides that the Commissioner of Internal Revenue “shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary may prescribe, including the power to administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is a party.”