Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-50
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority

This document contains proposed amendments to the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under section 761(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) issued by the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) under the express authority granted under sections 761(a), 6031(a), 6417(d) and (h), and 7805(a) of the Code (proposed regulations).

Section 761(a) provides, in part, an express grant of regulatory authority for section 761(a) stating, “[u]nder regulations the Secretary may, at the election of all the members of an unincorporated organization, exclude such organization from the application of all or a part of this subchapter.”

Section 6031(a) provides an express grant of a regulatory authority for the Secretary to prescribe in forms or regulations partnership reporting information required “for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of subtitle A.”