Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-50
[…] Section 6031(a) provides an express grant of regulatory authority for the Secretary to prescribe in forms or regulations partnership reporting information required “for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of subtitle A.”

Section 6417(d) provides several express delegations of authority to the Secretary to enforce requirements for elective payments of applicable credits under section 6417 and recapture excessive payments. Section 6417(h) provides an express delegation of authority with respect to elective payments under section 6417, stating, in part, that “[t]he Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.”

Finally, section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

Background

I. Elective payment of applicable credits

Section 6417 was added to the Code by section 13801(a) of Public Law 117–169, 136 Stat. 1818, 2003 (August 16, 2022), commonly referred to as the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (IRA).