Finally, section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” Background On October 16, 2023, the Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the IRS published in the Federal Register (88 FR 71323) a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG-127391-16) proposing amendments to regulations under 26 CFR part 301 (proposed regulations).