Participants required to disclose listed transactions who fail to do so are also subject to an extended period of limitations under section 6501(c)(10). That section provides that the time for assessment of any tax with respect to the transaction does not expire before the date that is one year after the earlier of the date the participant discloses the transaction or the date a material advisor discloses the participation pursuant to a written request under section 6112(b)(1)(A). II. Disclosure of Reportable Transactions by Material Advisors and Penalties for Failure to Disclose Section 6111(a) provides that “[e]ach material advisor with respect to any reportable transaction shall make a return... setting forth... (1) information identifying and describing the transaction, (2) information describing any potential tax benefits expected to result from the transaction, and (3) such other information as the Secretary may prescribe. Such return shall be filed not later than the date specified by the Secretary.” Section 301.6111-3(a) of the Procedure and Administration Regulations provides that each material advisor with respect to any reportable transaction, as defined in §1.6011-4(b), must file a return as described in §301.6111-3(d) by the date described in §301.6111-3(e).