Section 6708(a) provides that the penalty is $10,000 per day for each day of the failure after the 20th day. However, no penalty will be imposed with respect to the failure on any day if such failure is due to reasonable cause. Additionally, section 6112(a) provides that “[e]ach material advisor ...with respect to any reportable transaction ...shall (whether or not required to file a return under section 6111 with respect to such transaction) maintain (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) a list (1) identifying each person with respect to whom such advisor acted as a material advisor with respect to such transaction and (2) containing such other information as the Secretary may by regulations require.” Material advisors must furnish such lists to the IRS in accordance with §301.6112-1(e).