Among the requirements to qualify as an eligible individual under section 223(c)(1) is that the individual be covered under an HDHP and have no disqualifying health coverage. As defined in section 223(c)(2), an HDHP is a health plan that satisfies certain requirements, including requirements with respect to minimum deductibles and maximum out-of-pocket expenses. Generally, under section 223(c)(2)(A), an HDHP is not permitted to provide benefits for any year until the minimum deductible for that year is satisfied. However, section 223(c)(2)(C) provides a safe harbor for the absence of a deductible for preventive care. Under section 223(c)(2)(C), “[a] plan shall not fail to be treated as a high deductible health plan by reason of failing to have a deductible for preventive care (within the meaning of section 1861 of the Social Security Act, except as otherwise provided by the Secretary).” Therefore, an HDHP may provide preventive care benefits without a deductible, or with a deductible below the minimum annual deductible otherwise required by section 223(c)(2)(A).