SECTION 2. BACKGROUND Section 213 allows an individual taxpayer an itemized deduction for expenses paid during the taxable year, not compensated for by insurance or otherwise, for medical care of the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse, or the taxpayer’s dependent, to the extent that such expenses exceed 7.5 percent of the taxpayer’s adjusted gross income. Section 213(d) provides, in relevant part, that the term “medical care” means amounts paid for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body. Section 1.213-1(e)(1)(ii) of the Income Tax Regulations provides that deductions for medical care expenses under section 213 are limited to expenses “incurred primarily for the prevention or alleviation of a physical or mental defect or illness” and do not include deductions for expenses that are merely beneficial to an individual’s general health.