Section 7701(a)(40) provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary related to identifying Indian Tribal governments for Federal tax purposes, stating, “[t]he term ‘Indian tribal government’ means the governing body of any tribe, band, community, village, or group of Indians, or (if applicable) Alaska Natives, which is determined by the Secretary, after consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, to exercise governmental functions.”1 Finally, section 7805(a) of the Code authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” Background I. Overview The proposed regulations under section 7701 would provide that an entity wholly owned by one or more Indian Tribal governments, within the meaning of section 7701(a)(40), that is organized or incorporated under the laws of the Tribe or Tribes that own it (wholly owned