Section 45X(c)(3)(B)(vii) provides that torque tubes (as defined in proposed §1.45X-3(b)(7)) or structural fasteners (as defined in proposed §1.45X-3(b)(8)) are solar tracker components that are eligible components for purposes of the section 45X credit. Commenters requested that the definition of a solar tracker (not an eligible component) in section 45X(c)(3)(B)(vi) be modified to allow solar thermal collectors, heliostats, and fixed tilt systems (additional items) to be solar tracker components as defined in section 45X(c)(3)(B)(vii). A solar tracker is defined in 45X(c)(3)(B)(vi) as a “mechanical system that moves solar modules according to the position of the sun to increase energy output.” To be a solar tracker, a device must be a mechanical system that moves a solar module.