Section 45X(a)(3)(B)(ii) provides a specific delegation of authority to the Secretary, “[a]s a condition of, and prior to, any election described in [section 45X(a)(3)(B)(i)],” to “require such information or registration as the Secretary deems necessary for purposes of preventing duplication, fraud, or any improper or excessive amount determined under [section 45X(a)(1)].” Section 1502 of the Code requires the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed, assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability.” Section 1502 of the Code also provides that the Secretary “may prescribe rules that are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.” Section 6001 of the Code provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary, stating that, “[e]very person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and