Commenters requested that the final regulations remove “offices” from the exception to the definition of tangible depreciable property in §1.48D-3(c)(2) in order to allow certain office space within an advanced manufacturing facility to meet the definition of tangible depreciable property in §1.48D-3(c)(1). It would be inconsistent with the statute to omit “offices” from the exception to the definition of tangible depreciable property, but further clarification is necessary concerning the meaning of the term “office”. Section 48D(b)(2)(B)(ii) excludes from the definition of “qualified property” “a building or portion of a building used for offices, administrative services, or other functions unrelated to manufacturing.” Accordingly, the final regulations clarify that the term “tangible depreciable property” does not include a building and its structural components used for offices.