FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Concerning these final regulations, contact Caroline Hay of the Office of Associate Chief Counsel (Passthroughs and Special Industries), (202) 317-6850 (not a toll-free number). SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Authority This document amends the Income Tax Regulations (26 CFR part 1) under section 752 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) regarding a partner’s share of a recourse partnership liability (final regulations). The final regulations are issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a) of the Code, which provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” Background Section 752(a) provides, in general, that an increase in a partner’s share of partnership liabilities (or an increase in a partner’s individual liabilities by reason of the assumption by the partner of partnership liabilities) will be considered a contribution of money by the partner