Definition Consistent with section 45X(c)(2)(C), proposed §1.45X-3(d)(3)(i) would have provided that a commercial inverter means an inverter that is suitable for commercial or utility-scale applications, has a rated output of 208, 480, 600 or 800 volt three-phase power, and has a capacity expressed on an alternating current watt basis that is not less than 20 kilowatts and not greater than 125 kilowatts. One commenter requested the definition of a commercial inverter be changed to provide a credit for inverters with a rated output greater than 800 volt three-phase power. Section 45X(c)(2)(C)(ii) defines a commercial inverter, in part, as having “a rated output of 208, 480, 600, or 800 volt three-phase power.” The Treasury Department and the IRS do not have the authority to expand the definition of a commercial inverter in the final regulations to those with a rated output greater than 800 volt three-phase power.