Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, [s]he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title.” Sections 6417(h) and 6418(h) of the Code direct the Secretary to issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of each section, respectively. Finally, section 7805(a) of the Code authorizes the Secretary “to prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” Background I. Overview of Section 45X Section 45X was added to the Code by section 13502(a) of Public Law 117-169, 136 Stat. 1818, 1971 (August 16, 2022), commonly known as the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (IRA).