As previously noted in the Background section of this preamble, the March 2023 proposed regulations primarily applied long-established credit mechanics and procedures common to all investment tax credits previously set forth in regulations and subregulatory guidance. Those long-established mechanics and procedures, including those set forth in §1.48-1 generally require that a research facility be used “in connection” with the qualifying activity to be considered used as integral part of the activity. Section 48D(b)(3) defines an “advanced manufacturing facility” as a “facility for which the primary purpose is the manufacturing of semiconductors or semiconductor manufacturing equipment.” Under both the March 2023 proposed regulations and the final regulations, facilities built for pre-pilot production lines and the manufacture of prototypes would be qualified property integral to the operation of an advanced manufacturing facility.