One commenter requested the final rules provide a credit for utility-scale power converters and that a “utility-scale power converter” be defined in a manner consistent with section 2.1.9 of Underwriters Laboratories Standard 1741 (2002). Specifically, the commenter requested modifying the final rules to provide a credit for products that only convert direct current to direct current or alternating current to direct current. Because section 45X(c)(2)(A) specifically defines the term inverter to mean “an end product which is suitable to convert direct current electricity . . . into alternating current electricity,” the Treasury Department and the IRS do not have the authority to expand the definition of inverter in the final regulations to include these additional products.