The Treasury Department and the IRS do not have the authority to alter the definition of electrode active materials as battery components as provided by the statute. For this reason, the Treasury Department and the IRS decline to adopt this recommendation in the final regulations. The Treasury Department and the IRS note, however, that although electrode active materials in general must be capable of being used within a battery for energy storage, such materials would still be eligible for the section 45X credit if they are also capable of being used in other applications, such as hydrogen fuel cells. c. Electrochemically active materials Proposed §1.45X-3(e)(2)(i)(D) would define “electrochemically active materials that contribute to the electrochemical processes necessary for energy storage” to mean the battery-grade materials that enable the electrochemical storage within a commercial battery technology.