The final regulations are also issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a), which provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.” Background I. Overview Section 107(a) of the CHIPS Act of 2022 (CHIPS Act), enacted as Division A of Public Law 117-167, 136 Stat. 1366, 1393 (August 9, 2022), added section 48D to the Code to establish the advanced manufacturing investment credit (section 48D credit) as an investment credit for