Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-25
[…] Commenters raised concerns that the amount of information required to obtain a registration number and file a transfer election is substantial, and that given there are bound to be omissions and misstatements, an eligible taxpayer should have the ability to cure errors or omissions on an amended return or pursuant to an AAR. Further, commenters urged that 9100 relief should be available in situations in which the parties acted in good faith with respect to a transfer election.

The section 6418 transfer election process is novel and eligible taxpayers may experience inadvertent errors or omissions. The statutory text of section 6418(e), however, provides that a transfer election must not be made “later than the due date (including extensions of time) for the return of tax for the taxable year for which the credit is determined.” The preamble to the proposed regulations provided that eligible taxpayers could make a transfer election on a superseding return up until the extended due date for the return.