Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-25
[…] A commenter recommended that the final regulations avoid excluding partners from credit allocations due to the extraordinary items rule of proposed §1.6418-3(b)(4)(iv) if a new partner is admitted to the partnership after the transferee taxpayer signs a credit purchase agreement but before any cash payments have been made. The commenter’s concern was with respect to the application of proposed §1.6418-1(f)(3) to a partnership. This provision stated that the term “paid in cash” means a payment in U.S. dollars and “[m]ay include a transferee taxpayer’s contractual commitment to purchase eligible credits with United States dollars in advance of the date a specified credit portion is transferred to such transferee taxpayer.” The commenter suggested that the clause in the previous sentence could be interpreted to mean that the term “paid in cash” means the advance contractual commitment itself, rather than the payment pursuant to the advance commitment and suggested some changes to proposed §1.6418-1(f)(3).