Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-25
[…] Other commenters urged that the final regulations reconcile the proposed rules with Rev. Rul. 2021-13, 2021-30 I.R.B. 152, under which a taxpayer need own only one component in a single process train to be the person to whom the section 45Q credit is attributable to (assuming the taxpayer also meets the requirements of section 45Q(a), as applicable). The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that guidance under section 45Q does not require a taxpayer to own every component of a single process train and have revised the language under §1.6418-1(d)(3) (defining eligible credit property with respect to the section 45Q credit) to state “[i]n the case of a section 45Q credit, a component of carbon capture equipment within a single process train described in §1.45Q-2(c)(3).”

C. Paid in Cash

Section 6418(b)(1) requires that any amount paid by a transferee taxpayer to an eligible taxpayer as consideration for a transfer be paid in cash.