Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-25
[…] This “a” principal purpose standard is similar to other anti-abuse standards, such as the standard in the section 881 regulations cited by the commenter or the anti-abuse rule in §1.45D-1(g) (relating to the new markets tax credit determined under section 45D (section 45D credit)). This standard is appropriate based on the goals of preventing fraud and improper payments and in accordance with section 6418(h) to provide rules necessary to carry out the purposes of section 6418.

Another commenter requested clarification on the meaning of the phrase “will be considered paid” in proposed §1.6418-2(e)(4)(i), noting that the proposed regulations would have provided that an “amount of cash paid by a transferee taxpayer will not be considered as paid in connection with the transfer of a specified credit portion under paragraph (e)(1) of this section if a principal purpose of a transaction or series of transactions is to allow an eligible taxpayer to avoid gross income.” The commenter stated, however, that the next sentence in proposed §1.6418-2(e)(4)(i) provides: “[c]onversely, an amount of cash paid by a transferee taxpayer will be considered paid in connection with the transfer of a specified credit portion under paragraph (e)(1) of this section if a principal purpose of a transaction or series of transactions is to increase a Federal income tax deduction of a transferee taxpayer [emphasis added].” The commenter believed that the “will be considered paid” in the quoted second sentence should read as “will not be considered paid” similar to the quoted first sentence.