In lieu of a notice of deficiency giving the taxpayer 90 days to file a petition in the Tax Court, section 6213(b)(1) requires the IRS to provide the taxpayer notice that an assessment has been or will be made based on a mathematical or clerical error. Section 6213(b)(2)(A) provides that the taxpayer has 60 days to request an abatement of such assessment. If the taxpayer timely requests abatement, then the IRS must abate the assessment. Section 13301(g)(2) of the IRA amended § 6213(g)(2) to expand the definition of a “mathematical or clerical error,” over which the IRS has math error authority, to include an “an omission of a correct product identification number required under section 25C(h) (relating to credit for nonbusiness energy property) to be included on a return.” Accordingly, the IRS will not issue a claimed credit if it appears that there is a PIN error. .04 Notice 2022-48 and Comments Received (1) In Notice 2022-48, 2022-43 I.R.B. 305, the Treasury Department and the IRS requested comments on various questions arising from the IRA’s energy efficiency