Sections 6721(c)(3)(A) and 6722(c)(3)(A) also mandate the de minimis thresholds with specificity. The final regulations reflect these statutory requirements. The Treasury Department and the IRS further note that the statutory de minimis error safe harbor exceptions apply on a “per statement” basis. Section 6722(c)(3)(A) expressly provides that the de minimis error safe harbor exceptions apply “with respect to any payee statement.” Further, section 6722(c)(3)(B) provides that the de minimis error safe harbor exceptions “shall not apply to any payee statement if the person to whom such statement is required to be furnished makes an election . . . with respect to such statement.” To the extent that a statement relates only to a single security, the statute applies, in effect, on a “per security” basis. The statute allows for this outcome, and the final regulations accord with the plain reading of the statute.