Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-14
[…] (h) Applicability date. This section applies to taxable years beginning after December 26, 2023.

Douglas W. O’Donnell, Deputy Commissioner for Services and Enforcement.

(Filed by the Office of the Federal Register March 01, 2024, 8:45 a.m., and published in the issue of the Federal Register for March 4, 2024, 88 FR 15523)

1 The IRS will publish the inflation-adjusted section 45V applicable amount annually. For the calendar year 2023, the section 45V(b)(3) inflation adjustment factor is equal to one, so the inflation-adjusted applicable amount remains $0.60 for the calendar year 2023.

2 Section 45V(e)(3)(A)(ii) requires the payment of wages at prevailing rates “with respect to any taxable year, for any portion of such taxable year which is within the period described in subsection (a)(2)”, with respect to the alteration or repair of the facility. There is no “period described in subsection (a)(2).” The Treasury Department and the IRS interpret the reference to “subsection (a)(2)” as a reference to section 45V(a)(1) where the 10-year credit period is identified.