Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-14
[…] VI. Procedures for Verification of Qualified Clean Hydrogen Production and Sale or Use.

Section 45V(c)(2)(B)(ii) provides that hydrogen is not qualified clean hydrogen unless “the production and sale or use of such hydrogen is verified by an unrelated party.”

A. Requirements for verification reports