or related article, including any component, part, or accessory, which is (1) recognized in the official National Formulary, or the United States Pharmacopeia, or any supplement to them, (2) intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or (3) intended to affect the structure or any function of the body, and which does not achieve its primary intended purposes through chemical action within or on the body and which is not dependent upon being metabolized for the achievement of its primary intended purposes. Section 4191(b)(2) provides that the term “taxable medical device” does not include eyeglasses, contact lenses, hearing aids, or “any other medical device determined by the Secretary to be of a type which is generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual use.” Section 4221 exempts certain sales from tax imposed under Chapter 32. The Act amended section 4221 to limit the exemptions for taxable medical device sales to sales by the manufacturer, producer, or importer (1) for use by the purchaser for further manufacture, or for resale by the purchaser to