REQUEST FOR COMMENTS The Internal Revenue Service and Treasury Department request comments on issues that should be addressed in guidance implementing the excise tax on medical devices. Comments are specifically requested on the exemption in section 4191(b)(2)(D) for any medical device “determined by the Secretary to be of a type which is generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual use.” In addition, comments are requested on issues pertaining to the application of existing Chapter 32 rules to section 4191. Comments must be submitted by March 28, 2011. Comments, identified by Notice 2010-89 may be sent by one of the following methods: Mail: Internal Revenue Service CC:PA:LPD:PR