Such ownership determinations are by reference to value; i.e., the relative fair market value of the stock owned to the total fair market value of the corporation’s outstanding stock. See § 1.382-2(a)(3)(i) of the Income Tax Regulations. Section 382(l)(3)(C) provides that, except as provided in regulations, any change in proportionate ownership of the stock of a loss corporation attributable solely to fluctuations in the relative fair market values of different classes of stock shall not be taken into account. The regulations under § 382 do not provide any specific guidance on § 382(l)(3)(C). Instead, § 1.382-2T(l) sets forth a heading and a reservation: “Changes in Percentage Ownership which are attributable to fluctuations in value.—[Reserved.]” The Treasury Department (Treasury) and the IRS are aware that taxpayers employ a number of different methodologies in interpreting and applying § 382(l)(3)(C).