The IRS will not assert that an entity manager who approved or caused a tax-exempt entity to become a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction is liable for the entity manager tax under section 4965(b)(2) and §53.4965-7(b)(1) with respect to the transaction if the tax-exempt entity entered into such transaction prior to May 17, 2006. Par. 6. Section 53.6071-1, paragraphs (g) and (h) are revised to read as follows: §53.6071-1 Time for filing returns. * * * * * (g) Taxes imposed with respect to prohibited tax shelter transactions to which tax-exempt entities are parties—(1) Returns by certain tax-exempt entities. A Form 4720, “Return of Certain Excise Taxes Under Chapters 41 and 42 of the Internal Revenue Code,” required by §53.6011-1(b) for a tax-exempt entity described in section 4965(c)(1), (c)(2) or (c)(3) that is a party to a prohibited tax shelter transaction and is liable for tax imposed by section 4965(a)(1) shall be filed on or before the due date (not including extensions) for filing the