Pursuant to section 330 of title 31, the Secretary has published regulations governing practice before the IRS in 31 CFR part 10 and reprinted the regulations as Treasury Department Circular No. 230 (Circular 230). Circular 230 is administered by the IRS Office of Professional Responsibility (OPR). User Fee for PTINs Section 6109 of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) authorizes the Secretary to prescribe regulations for the inclusion of a tax return preparer’s identifying number on a return, statement, or other document required to be filed with the IRS. Section 6109(c) further authorizes the Secretary “to require such information as may be necessary to assign an identifying number to any person.” As currently prescribed in regulations, the identifying number of a tax return preparer who is an individual is the tax return preparer’s social security number (SSN) or alternative number as prescribed by the IRS. Proposed regulations under section 6109 (REG-134235-08, 2010-16 I.R.B. 596) were