Several commenters expressed concern that defining “gross amount” as a number that reflects all positive sales transactions without adjustment for any items may raise issues related to backup withholding. These comments are discussed in detail later in this preamble. Payment Card Transactions Section 6050W(c)(2) defines a payment card transaction as any transaction in which a payment card is accepted as payment. Section 6050W(d)(2) defines a payment card as a card issued pursuant to an agreement or arrangement that provides for: (1) one or more issuers of such cards; (2) a network of persons unrelated to each other, and to the issuer, who agree to accept the cards as payment; and (3) standards and mechanisms for settling the transactions between the merchant acquiring entities and the persons who agree to accept the cards as payment. Section 6050W(d)(2) further provides that the acceptance as payment of any account number or other indicia associated with a payment card is treated as the acceptance of the payment card. The proposed regulations incorporated these statutory rules. The proposed regulations further provided that a payment card includes, but is not limited to, all credit cards, debit cards, and stored-value cards (including gift cards).