Whether an entity that initiates ACH entries into an ACH network has such a separate agreement or arrangement with merchants depends on the facts and circumstances. As stated earlier, the statutory definition of “third party payment network” does not require that this entity also have an agreement or arrangement with purchasers. Electronic Payment Facilitators Section 6050W(b)(4)(B) requires that, if an electronic payment facilitator or other third party “makes payments in settlement of reportable payment transactions on behalf of the payment settlement entity,” the electronic payment facilitator must report in lieu of the payment settlement entity. The proposed regulations incorporated this statutory requirement, which is retained in the final regulations.