Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-27
[…] Section 6241(11)(A). Section 6241(11)(B) provides a list of certain “special enforcement matters,” including the failure to comply with information reporting obligations of tiered partnerships, jeopardy assessments of tax in exigent circumstances, and matters involving foreign partners and partnerships. Sections 6241(11)(B)(i), (ii), and (v). Section 6241(11)(B)(vi) also provides a grant of authority to the Secretary for “other matters that the Secretary determines by regulation present special enforcement considerations.”

Proposed §1.6417-2(b) would provide that the elective payment election must be made on an original return and that the election may not be made on an amended return or administrative adjustment request.