Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-27
[…] See —As with any other electing taxpayer, a non-ANC member of an ANC-parented group would be required to —section 6417(d)(1)(B), (C), or (D) —

The Treasury Department and the IRS request comments regarding the definition in proposed §1.6417-1(c)(4) and whether additional guidance is necessary regarding consolidated groups with ANC common parents.

5. Tennessee Valley Authority

As per section 6417(d)(1)(A)(iii), the Tennessee Valley Authority would be an applicable entity under proposed §1.6417-1(c)(5).

6. Rural Electrical Co-ops

Section 6417(d)(1)(A)(vi) provides that “any corporation operating on a cooperative basis which is engaged in furnishing electric energy to persons in rural areas” is an applicable entity. These proposed regulations do not elaborate on this definition, but request comments on whether further clarification of the definition in proposed §1.6417-1(c)(6) is necessary.