Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-15
[…] The proposed regulations are consistent with the rules for allocating basis with respect to an electing small business corporation and estates and trusts under §1.48-5 and §1.48-6, respectively, which contain rules for allocating basis for purposes of former sections 48(e) and (f), respectively. Comments are requested as to whether it would be helpful for the final regulations or other guidance to further address the manner in which a taxpayer’s basis in qualified property is allocated in the context of passthrough entities.

Under section 48D(b)(5), “rules similar to the rules of subsections (c)(4) and (d) of section 46 (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990) shall apply for purposes of section 48D(a).”