Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-15
[…] The proposed regulations address a taxpayer’s ability to make a qualified progress expenditure election, as provided in §1.46-5, to increase its qualified investment by any qualified progress expenditures, made after December 31, 2022. Comments are requested as to whether it would be helpful for the final regulations or other guidance to expand or clarify a taxpayer’s ability to claim a section 48D credit for qualified progress expenditures.

Section 48D(b)(4) excludes from qualified investment “that portion of the basis of any property which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures (as defined in section 47(c)(2)).” The proposed regulations clarify that a taxpayer’s qualified investment does not include the amount of any capital expenditures that meet the definition of a qualified rehabilitation expenditure.

II. Qualified Property

Section 48D(b)(2)(B)(ii) excepts from the definition of qualified property “a building, or a portion of a building, used for offices, administrative services, or other functions unrelated to manufacturing.” The proposed regulations clarify that human resources or personnel services, payroll services, legal and accounting services, and procurement services; sales and distribution functions; and security services (not including cybersecurity operations) are among functions unrelated to manufacturing