Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-15
[…] The proposed regulations further specify that property, including a building and its structural components, that constitutes a research or storage facility may qualify as integral to the operation of an advanced manufacturing facility if the property is used in connection with the manufacturing of semiconductors or semiconductor manufacturing equipment. Conversely, a research facility that does not manufacture any type of semiconductors or semiconductor manufacturing equipment does not qualify.

III. Advanced Manufacturing Facility

Section 48D(b)(3) provides that an advanced manufacturing facility must be a “facility for which the primary purpose is the manufacturing of semiconductors or semiconductor manufacturing equipment.” The proposed regulations explain that the determination of whether the primary purpose of a facility is manufacturing finished semiconductors or manufacturing finished semiconductor manufacturing equipment will be made based on all the facts and circumstances and list certain facts and