Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-15
[…] The Commerce Proposed Rule provides guardrails to prevent the improper use of CHIPS Act funding overseen by the Department of Commerce.

Section 50(a)(6)(E) defines an “applicable taxpayer” for purposes of section 50(a) as any taxpayer who has been allowed a section 48D credit for any prior taxable year.

Explanation of Provisions

I. Advanced Manufacturing Investment Credit Determined

The proposed regulations provide rules for calculating the amount of a taxpayer’s qualified investment pursuant to section 48D(b)(1), generally, and in the context of certain passthrough entities. Section 48D(b)(1) specifies that qualified investment “is the basis of any qualified property placed in service by the taxpayer during such taxable year which is part of an advanced manufacturing facility.” The statute is silent as to manner in which a taxpayer’s basis in qualified property is allocated in the context of passthrough entities. The proposed regulations clarify that a partner’s share of basis in the qualified property of a partnership is determined under the rules in §1.46-3(f).