Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-15
[…] A distributed ledger can be used to identify ownership of both fungible tokens (such as cryptocurrency, as described in Rev. Rul. 2019-24, 2019-44 IRB 1004) and NFTs.

B. Treatment of a section 408(m) collectible within certain retirement accounts

Section 408(m)(1) provides that the acquisition by an individual retirement account (IRA) of a collectible shall be treated as a distribution from the IRA equal to the cost to the IRA of the collectible.2 Section 408(m)(1) also provides that the acquisition by an individually directed account under a qualified plan under section 401(a) of a collectible shall be treated as a distribution from the account equal to the cost to the account of the collectible.3

Section 408(m)(2) provides that, “[f]or purposes of this subsection, the term ‘collectible’ means-

(A) any work of art,

(B) any rug or antique,

(C) any metal or gem,

(D) any stamp or coin,

(E) any alcoholic beverage, or

(F) any other tangible personal property specified by the Secretary for purposes of this subsection.”

Section 408(m)(3) provides that certain coins and bullion are excluded from the definition of collectible.

C. Applicability of the section 408(m) collectible definition for items subject to section 1(h) and for other purposes of the Code