Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-15
[…] Under the safe harbor provided in proposed §1.48D-5(e)(6), a taxpayer is deemed to satisfy the Continuity Requirement provided the property is placed in service no more than 10 calendar years after the date that the Physical Work Test or the Five Percent Safe Harbor is first satisfied with respect to that item of property or the single advanced manufacturing facility project that the item of property is part of.

V. Elective Payment Election

Section 48D(d)(2)(A)(i) provides that, in the case of a partnership or an S corporation that makes an election under section 48D(d)(1) (in such manner as the Secretary may provide) with respect to the section 48D credit, “the Secretary shall make a payment to such partnership or S corporation equal to the amount of such credit.” Comments are requested on any guidance needed to determine the extent to which, if any, other Code provisions that limit the amount of a credit to a taxpayer, such as section 469 (passive activity credits), section 49 (at-risk credit rules), and section 50, may be applied to limit the amount of the Secretary’s payment to the partnership or S corporation pursuant to section 48D(d)(2)(A)(i)(I). Comments are also generally requested on the treatment of the Secretary’s payment to the partnership or S corporation under the provisions of subchapters K and S of chapter 1, respectively.

Section 48D(d)(2)(E) provides that “as a condition of, and prior to, any amount being treated as a payment which is made by the taxpayer under [section 48D(d)(1)] or any payment being made pursuant to [section 48D(d)(2)(A)(i)(I)], the Secretary may require such information or registration as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate for purposes of preventing duplication, fraud, improper payments or excessive payments under [section 48D].” The IRS intends to provide, through forms and instructions, the procedures for registration of properties for which an election under section 48D(d) will be made. Comments are requested on the registration requirements and other procedures for purposes of section 48D(d)(2)(E).

Section 48D(d)(2)(F)(i) provides that in the case of an elective payment election, that the Secretary determines constitutes an excessive payment, the tax imposed on such taxpayer by chapter 1 for the taxable year in which such determination is made will be increased by an amount equal to the sum of (I) the amount of such excessive payment, plus (II) an amount equal to 20 percent of such excessive payment. Section 48D(d)(2)(F)(iii) defines an excessive payment as “an amount equal to the excess of—(I) the amount treated as a payment under [section 48D(d)(1)], or the amount of the payment made pursuant to [section 48D(d)(2)(A)], . . . over (II) the amount of the credit which, without application of this subsection, would be otherwise allowable (determined without regard to section 38(c)) under [section 48D(a)] with respect to such property for such taxable year.” Comments are requested on any guidance needed with respect to the amount that “would be otherwise allowable” for purposes of section 48D(d)(2)(F)(iii)(II).

Section 48D(d)(5) provides that “rules similar to the rules of [sections 50(a) and (c)] shall apply with respect to – (A) any amount treated as a payment which is made by the taxpayer under [section 48D(d)(1)], and (B) any payment made pursuant to [section 48D(d)(2)(A)].” Comments are requested on the guidance necessary to clarify the rules that are similar to the rules of sections 50(a) (investment credit recapture in the case of dispositions, etc.) and (c) (basis adjustment to investment credit property) for purposes of section 48D(d)(5).