Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2023-15
[…] Accordingly, proposed §1.50-2(b)(10) defines the term “significant transaction” consistent with proposed §231.202 as contained in the Commerce Proposed Rule to include certain transactions engaged in by an applicable taxpayer or an applicable taxpayer’s affiliates (within the meaning of proposed §231.101 as contained in the Commerce Proposed Rule).

Section 50(a)(6)(E) defines an applicable taxpayer to mean “any taxpayer who has been allowed a credit under section 48D(a) for any prior taxable year.” The proposed regulations provide that an applicable taxpayer also includes (i) any member of an affiliated group under section 1504(a) of the Code, determined without regard to section 1504(b)(3) of the Code, that includes a taxpayer who has been allowed a credit under section 48D(a) for any