Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-43
[…] Section 6011 of the Code provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary, requiring every taxpayer to “make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary” and “include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.”

In addition, section 6707A(c)(1) of the Code, in defining the term “reportable transaction” relating to the imposition of penalties under section 6707A(a) on “[a]ny person who fails to include on any return or statement any information with respect to a reportable transaction which is required under section 6011 to be included with such return or statement,” provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary, stating that, “[t]he term ‘reportable transaction’ means any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” Section 6707A(c)(2), in defining the term “listed transaction” provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary, stating that, “[t]he term ‘listed transaction’ means a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.”

The final regulations are also issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a) of the Code.

Background

I. The Proposed Regulations