Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-43
[…] SECTION II. BACKGROUND

Section 7508A(a) provides the Secretary or her delegate with authority to postpone the time (up to one year) for performing certain acts under the internal revenue laws for a taxpayer determined by the Secretary or her delegate to be affected by a terroristic or military action as defined in section 692(c)(2). Section 692(c)(2) defines a terroristic action as “any terroristic activity which a preponderance of the evidence indicates was directed against the United States or any of its allies.”