Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-43
[…] This commenter asked for clarity on how the definition of promotional materials in the proposed regulations relates to the definition of a material advisor.

As discussed in part I.D. of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, these final regulations do not change the description of a material advisor provided in §301.6111-3(b). A material advisor is a person who makes a tax statement, as defined in §1.6111-3(b)(2)(ii), and derives gross income in excess of the threshold amount, as defined in §301.6111-3(b)(3) (generally, $10,000 for listed transactions). In general, a deed of conveyance would not be a “tax statement” under §301.6111-3(b)(2)(ii) because it is not a statement “that relates to a tax aspect of a transaction that causes the transaction to be a reportable transaction.” In addition, in general, the deed does not contain any statements related to a tax aspect of the transaction that causes the transaction to be reportable, such as stating that an investor may be eligible to claim a deduction amount of 2.5 times the investor’s investment.1 As a result, the final