Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-43
[…] Section 6001 of the Code provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary), requiring every taxpayer to keep the records, render the statements, make the returns, and comply with the rules and regulations that the Secretary deems necessary to demonstrate tax liability and prescribes, either by notice served or by regulations.

Section 6011 of the Code provides an express delegation of authority to the Secretary, requiring every taxpayer to “make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary” and “include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.”