Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-43
[…] However, the flush language of section 403(b)(12)(A) provides that certain categories of employees may be excluded from making elective deferrals despite the universal availability requirement, including students performing services described in section 3121(b)(10) (student employees) and employees who normally work less than 20 hours per week (part-time employees).3

Section 403(b)(12)(A) provides that the student employee exclusion and the part-time employee exclusion are “[s]ubject to the conditions applicable under section 410(b)(4).” In turn, section 410(b)(4) provides that “if a plan (i) prescribes minimum age and service requirements as a condition of participation, and (ii) excludes all employees not meeting such requirements from participation, then such employees shall be excluded from consideration for purposes of this subsection.” (Emphasis added.)