Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-41
[…] Section 48E(i) provides a specific delegation of authority with respect to the requirements of section 48E, including the PWA requirements of section 48E(d)(3) and (4), stating, that “[n]ot later than January 1, 2025, the Secretary shall issue guidance regarding implementation of this section.”

Sections 6417(h) and 6418(h) provide specific delegations of authority with respect to the elective payment election rules of section 6417 and the transfer of certain credits under section 6418, each stating, in part, that “[t]he Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section...” Finally, section 7805(a) authorizes the Secretary to prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of the Code.

Background

I. Overview