Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-41
[…] Under proposed §1.30C-1(b)(25), both types of storage property would be required to be located at the point where the motor vehicle is refueled or recharged. Proposed §1.30C-1(b)(16) would provide that this requirement is generally satisfied if the storage property is located at the same or an immediately adjacent physical address as the location where the fuel is delivered into the fuel tank of the motor vehicle or where the motor vehicle is recharged.

Former section 179A(d)(3)(A), adopted by reference into section 30C(c), uses the language “for the storage or dispensing of a clean-burning fuel into the fuel tank of a motor vehicle propelled by such fuel” in its definition of qualified clean-fuel vehicle refueling property, indicating that clean-burning fuel storage property is a separate item of qualified clean-fuel vehicle refueling property.