Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-41
[…] Sections 45(b)(12) and 48(a)(16) provide specific delegations of authority with respect to the requirements of section 45(b), including the PWA requirements of section 45(b)(7) and (8) that sections 48(a)(10) and (11) and 48E(d)(3) and (4) refer to, each stating, “[t]he Secretary shall issue such regulations or other guidance as the Secretary determines necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including regulations or other guidance which provides for requirements for recordkeeping or information reporting for purposes of administering the requirements of this subsection.” Section 48E(i) provides a specific delegation of authority with respect to the requirements of section 48E, including the PWA requirements of section 48E(d)(3) and (4), stating, that “[n]ot later than January 1, 2025, the Secretary shall issue guidance regarding implementation of this section.”