Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-41
[…] The proposed regulations would also conform the terminology used in the final PWA regulations in §1.30C-3(a) and (b) to the terminology used in these proposed regulations. The proposed regulations do not modify any of the rules in the final PWA regulations other than proposed §1.30C-3, and the Treasury Department and the IRS are not reopening the comment period on the final PWA regulations generally.

IV. Special Rules

A. Recapture

Section 30C(e)(5) provides that recapture rules similar to the rules of former section 179A(e)(4) apply; however, former section 179A(e)(4) merely granted authority to provide recapture rules, stating, “The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit of any deduction allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which ceases to be property eligible for such deduction.” Accordingly, as noted previously in the Authority section, the Treasury Department and the IRS understand section 30C(e)(5) to be a delegation of authority to the Secretary, by cross-reference to former section 179A(e)(4), to provide recapture rules under section 30C.