The Treasury Department and the IRS propose to update current §20.2056A-11(a) to reference §20.2056A-2(d)(3) instead of §20.2056A-2T(d)(3) to reflect the publication of the 1996 final regulations. B. Updating titles of officials in §20.2056A-11(c)(1) and (2) Current §20.2056A-11(c)(1) and (2) provide guidance on obtaining an extension of time for paying the section 2056A estate tax, and states that an extension may be granted by the District Director or the Director of the service center where the Form 706-QDT is filed. The Treasury Department and the IRS propose to update current §20.2056A-11(c)(1) and (2) by replacing each reference to “the district director or director of the service center where the Form 706-QDT is filed” with a reference to “the Advisory Group Managers (or their delegate or designee or as otherwise provided in IRS forms and instructions or on https://www.irs.gov).”