Revenue Procedure 2014-35 contains a similar exception. Specifically, section 5.03 of the revenue procedure provides that the safe harbors apply to “benefits provided under an Indian Tribal governmental program that are items of cultural significance that are not lavish or extravagant under the facts and circumstances, or nominal cash honoraria provided to religious or spiritual officials or leaders. . . to recognize their participation in cultural, religious, and social events.” A. Participation in cultural or ceremonial activities The exception in section 139E(c)(5) applies only if specific benefits are “for participation in cultural or ceremonial activities for the transmission of tribal culture.” Revenue Procedure 2014-35 contains a similar exception, but that exception is limited to specific benefits “provided to religious or spiritual officials or leaders (including but not limited to medicine men, medicine women, and shamans) to recognize their participation in cultural, religious,