Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2024-38
[…] Proposed §1.48E(h)-1(i)(2)(iii) would define a facility as FTM if it is directly connected to a grid and its primary purpose is to provide electricity to one or more offsite locations via such grid or utility meters with which it does not have an electrical connection; alternatively, FTM is defined as a facility that is not BTM. For purposes of Category 4 facilities, an applicable facility is also FTM if 50 percent or more of its electricity generation on an annual basis is physically exported to the broader electricity grid.

D. Application and selection process

Section 48E(h)(4)(A) provides that “[i]n establishing such program and to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, the Secretary shall provide procedures to allow for an efficient allocation process.” The Treasury Department and the IRS anticipate that the number of eligible applicants seeking an allocation may exceed the total Capacity Limitation allocation available to be allocated.