Further, these final regulations add as factors in determining intentional disregard whether the taxpayer posted information on how to contact the appropriate office to report suspected failures and whether in response to any complaint, the taxpayer investigated the complaint and took appropriate action to remedy the situation. Additional commenters proposed that the Treasury Department and the IRS clarify that workers who report PWA violations are protected by the anti-retaliation framework enacted under the Taxpayer First Act (26 U.S.C. 7623 et seq.) (TFA). Commenters raised that section 7623(d)(1) states that no employer, contractor, or subcontractor may “discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, or in any other manner discriminate” against an employee who has provided information or assisted in “an investigation regarding underpayment of tax or any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of the Internal Revenue laws or any provision of Federal law relating to tax fraud.” Commenters stated that the TFA’s anti-retaliation provisions under section 7623(d)(1) cover reporting to the Treasury Department, IRS, and related agencies, as well as internal reporting by a worker to their supervisors.