The Treasury Department and the IRS agree that for those taxpayers that claim the increased credit amount on a return, the obligation to pay prevailing wages attaches as of the time that the work was performed. The final regulations prescribe correction procedures that apply on a retroactive basis, including interest accruing on any correction amounts from the date of the failure, to account for past failures that occurred at the time the construction, alteration, or repair work was performed. II. PWA Transition Rule Under the BOC Exception in sections 30C, 45, 45Q, 45V, 45Y, and 179D, taxpayers may claim the amount of the increased credit or deduction without satisfying the PWA requirements if construction (or installation with respect to section 179D) “begins prior to the date that is 60 days after the Secretary publishes guidance with respect to the [PWA requirements].” The Treasury Department and the IRS published Notice 2022-61 on November 30, 2022, providing initial guidance with respect to the PWA requirements and starting the 60-day period described in those sections.