Section 45(b)(8) sets forth the Apprenticeship Requirements that apply “with respect to the construction of any qualified facility.” Under the Labor Hours Requirement, section 45(b)(8)(A)(i) provides that taxpayers must ensure “with respect to the construction of any qualified facility” that the applicable percentage of the total labor hours is performed by qualified apprentices. Under the Participation Requirement, section 45(b)(8)(C) provides that each taxpayer, contractor, or subcontractor who employs four or more individuals “to perform construction, alteration, or repair work with respect to the construction of a qualified facility” must employ one or more qualified apprentices. The Proposed Regulations would have defined the scope of taxpayers’ obligation to comply with the PWA requirements consistent with this statutory language.