Additionally, the Treasury Department and the IRS decline, at this time, to provide a de minimis threshold or safe harbor distinguishing between maintenance work and alteration or repair work. D. Correction and penalty procedures 1. In General Section 45(b)(7)(B)(i) provides that if a taxpayer fails to satisfy the Prevailing Wage requirements, the taxpayer “shall be deemed to have satisfied such requirement under such subparagraph with respect to such facility for any year if, with respect to any laborer or mechanic who was paid wages at a rate below the [prevailing rate] for any period during such year,” the taxpayer makes the applicable correction payments and pays the penalty. Under section 45(b)(7)(B)(i)(II), the amount of the penalty is $5,000 multiplied by the total number of laborers and mechanics who were paid wages at a rate below the required prevailing rates.