If the taxpayer does not make the required correction and penalty payments, and therefore is not allowed the increased credit amount, no penalty is assessed under section 45(b)(7)(B). D. Apprenticeship Requirements Under section 45(b)(8), with respect to the construction of any qualified facility, taxpayers must satisfy the Apprenticeship Requirements. The Apprenticeship Requirements impose rules regarding labor hours, apprentice-to-journeyworker ratios, and participation by qualified apprentices. 1. Labor Hours Requirement Section 45(b)(8)(A)(i) provides that “[t]axpayers shall ensure that, with respect to construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to [section 45(b)(8)(B)], be performed by qualified apprentices” (Labor Hours Requirement). For purposes of the Labor Hours Requirement, section 45(b)(8)(A)(ii) provides that the applicable percentage is: (i) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023, 10 percent, (ii) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024, 12.5 percent, and (iii) in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023, 15 percent. Section 45(b)(8)(E)(i) defines “labor hours” as the total number of hours devoted to the performance of construction, alteration, or repair work by any individual employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor, and excluding any hours worked by foremen, superintendents, owners, or persons employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity (within the meaning of those terms in part 541 of title 29, Code of Federal Regulations). Section 45(b)(8)(E)(ii) defines “qualified apprentice” as “an individual who is employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor and who is participating in a registered apprenticeship program, as defined in section 3131(e)(3)(B).”