Some commenters requested additional time to submit comments. The Proposed Regulations required all comments to be received by October 30, 2023; however, comments received by April 25, 2024, were considered in drafting these final regulations. In addition to addressing the comments received in response to the Proposed Regulations, the final regulations also include non-substantive grammatical and stylistic changes to the Proposed Regulations. I. Pre-Filing Activities A. Applicability of the Davis-Bacon Act in general9 Under section 45(b)(7)(A), the increased credit amount provided by section 45(b)(6) is available with respect to a qualified facility if, among other requirements, a taxpayer ensures that laborers and mechanics are, “paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such facility is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with” the DBA. As explained in the preamble to the Proposed Regulations, the phrase “in accordance with” means “in agreement or harmony with; in conformity to; according to.”10 In interpreting the “in accordance with” language, the preamble to the Proposed Regulations explained that the Treasury