Under section 45(a), the credit is equal to 0.3 cents multiplied by the kilowatt hours of electricity: (i) produced by the taxpayer from qualified energy resources and at a qualified facility during the 10-year period beginning on the date the facility was originally placed in service, and (ii) sold by the taxpayer to an unrelated person during the taxable year. Under section 45(b)(6), with respect to a qualified facility, if a taxpayer satisfies the PWA requirements, meets the BOC Exception, or meets the One Megawatt Exception, then the amount of the credit determined under section 45(a) is multiplied by five. B. Prevailing Wage Requirements Section 45(b)(7)(A) provides that with respect to any qualified facility, “the taxpayer shall ensure that any laborers and mechanics employed by the taxpayer or any contractor or subcontractor in – (i) the construction of such facility, and (ii) with respect to any taxable year, for any portion of such taxable year which is within the [10-year period beginning on the date the qualified facility was originally placed in service], the alteration or repair of such facility, shall be paid wages at rates not less than the prevailing rates for construction, alteration, or repair of a similar character in the locality in which such facility is located as most recently determined by the Secretary of Labor, in accordance with subchapter IV of chapter 31 of title 40, United States Code [Davis-Bacon Act or DBA].”