Commenters also asked that the final regulations require a pre-filing registration or reporting system, similar to that provided for under sections 6417 and 6418, applicable to taxpayers intending to claim the increased credit amount for satisfying the PWA requirements. Commenters alleged that since many of the credits covered by sections 6417 and 6418 also contain PWA requirements, the language in sections 6417 and 6418 requiring information or registration can be applied to require pre-filing registration of the intent to claim the increased credit amount. Section 6418(g)(1) provides that as a “condition of, and prior to, any transfer of any portion of an eligible credit” under section 6418, the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) “may require such information (including, in such form or manner as is determined appropriate by the Secretary, such information returns) or registration as the Secretary deems necessary for purposes of preventing duplication, fraud, improper payments, or excessive payments.” Section 6417(d)(5) provides the Secretary with similar discretion to implement a registration requirement. The authority to implement a pre-filing registration requirement provided in sections 6417 and 6418 is statutorily created and intended to address different underlying circumstances.