One commenter suggested that the date of receipt should be determined by a proof of receipt from a delivery service. As explained in Section VIII.B.1.b. of this Summary of Comments and Explanation of Revisions, for purposes of the Good Faith Effort Exception, requests for qualified apprentices must be in writing and sent electronically or by registered mail. The final regulations provide that date of receipt of the request is the date an email request is sent to the registered apprenticeship program, or the date of delivery shown on a receipt from the registered mail delivery. Under section 45(b)(8)(D)(ii)(I), in order to satisfy the Good Faith Effort Exception, a denial of a request for qualified apprentices cannot be “the result of a refusal by the taxpayer or any contractors or subcontractors engaged in the performance of construction, alteration or repair work with respect to such qualified facility to comply with the established standards and requirements of the registered apprenticeship program.” The Proposed Regulations reiterated this requirement.