The final regulations have been amended to confirm that the Apprenticeship Requirements apply only to the construction of the qualified facility including alteration and repair work that is performed prior to the facility being placed in service, and not to alteration or repair work occurring after the facility is placed in service. 2. Labor Hours Requirement Section 45(b)(8)(A)(i) provides that “[t]axpayers shall ensure that, with respect to the construction of any qualified facility, not less than the applicable percentage of the total labor hours of the construction, alteration, or repair work (including such work performed by any contractor or subcontractor) with respect to such facility shall, subject to [section 45(b)(8)(B)], be performed by qualified apprentices.” This rule is referred to as the Labor Hours Requirement. For purposes of the Labor Hours Requirement, section 45(b)(8)(A)(ii) provides that the applicable percentage is: (i) 10 percent in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins before January 1, 2023; (ii) 12.5 percent in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2022, and before January 1, 2024; and (iii) 15 percent in the case of a qualified facility the construction of which begins after December 31, 2023. Section 45(b)(8)(E)(i) provides that the term “labor hours” means the total number of hours devoted to the performance of construction, alteration, or repair work by any individual employed by the taxpayer or by any contractor or subcontractor, and excludes any hours worked by foremen,