Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-52
[…] That regulation defines a “listed transaction,” a type of reportable transaction, as a transaction that is the same as or substantially similar to one that the IRS has determined to be a tax avoidance transaction and has identified by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance.

Following the promulgation of §1.6011-4, Congress passed the American Jobs Creation Act (AJCA), which included section 6707A of the Code. Section 6707A imposes penalties on any person who fails to disclose participation in a reportable transaction, including a listed transaction. Consistent with the regulation, that statute defines a “reportable transaction” as “any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion;” and a “listed transaction” as “a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.”