Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-37
[…] Transactions that are entered into in 2017 through 2024 that are not combined under this simplified standard will not become combined transactions as a result of applying §1.871-15(n) to these transactions in future years, unless a reissuance or other event causes the transactions to be retested to determine whether they are section 871(m) transactions. See §1.871-15(g)(2) (providing that the delta of a potential section 871(m) transaction generally is determined on the earlier of when the transaction is (1) priced or (2) issued); see also §1.871-15(a)(6) (defining the term “issue” to include “an issuance as a result of a deemed exchange pursuant to section 1001”). This simplified standard applies only to withholding agents and does not apply to taxpayers that are long parties to potential section 871(m) transactions.