Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-37
[…] The Departments anticipate that these States will incur a small incremental cost when making changes to their laws.

In general, section 514 of ERISA preempts state laws to the extent that they relate to any private covered employee benefit plan, including covered group health plans, and preserves State laws that regulate insurance, banking, or securities. While ERISA prohibits States from regulating a plan as an insurance or investment company or bank, the preemption provisions of section 731 of ERISA and section 2724 of the PHS Act (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that requirements of Part 7 of ERISA and title XXVII of the PHS Act (including those of the No Surprises Act) are not to be “construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement” of a Federal standard.