Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-31
[…] The regulation that extends contributor reporting requirements to all types of tax-exempt organizations also authorizes the Commissioner to grant relief from those requirements. Specifically, § 1.6033–2(g)(6) authorizes the Commissioner to “relieve any organization or class of organizations (other than an organization described in § 509(a)(3)) from filing, in whole or in part the annual return required by this section where [the Commissioner] determines that such returns are not necessary for the efficient administration of the internal revenue laws.”[2] The Commissioner has exercised this authority in the past through revenue procedures. See, e.g., Rev. Proc. 2011–15, 2011–3 I.R.B. 322, and Rev. Proc. 2003–21, 2003–1 C.B. 448.