Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2018-31
[…] Section 6033(a) requires certain tax-exempt organizations to file annual information returns that include gross income, receipts and disbursements, and such other information required by forms or regulations. The annual information returns required under § 6033 are Forms 990, “Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax,” 990–EZ, “Short Form Return of Organization Exempt From Income Tax,” 990–PF, “Return of Private Foundation,” and 990–BL, “Information and Initial Excise Tax Return for Black Lung Benefit Trusts and Certain Related Persons.” Section 6033(b) provides that tax-exempt organizations described in § 501(c)(3) that are subject to the requirements of § 6033(a) must furnish information annually setting forth certain items including, “the total of the contributions and gifts received by it during the year, and the names and addresses of all substantial contributors.”