transfers of property between QBUs having different functional currencies, including by treating post-1986 remittances from each such QBU as made on a pro rata basis out of post-1986 accumulated earnings and by treating section 987 gain or loss as ordinary income or loss and sourcing such gain or loss by reference to the source of the income giving rise to post-1986 accumulated earnings.[1] Section 989(b)(4) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in regulations,” the appropriate exchange rate with respect to a QBU means “the average exchange rate for the taxable year” of the QBU. Additionally, section 989(c)(5) directs the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of [subpart J], including regulations . . . providing for the appropriate treatment of related party transactions (including transactions between qualified business units of the same taxpayer) . . . .” A. 1991 proposed regulations The 1991 proposed regulations generally provided that the net income of a QBU with a functional currency other than that of the taxpayer was determined annually.