Section 987 further requires the taxpayer to make “proper adjustments” (as prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury (the Secretary)) for transfers of property between QBUs having different functional currencies, including by treating post-1986 remittances from each such QBU as made on a pro rata basis out of post-1986 accumulated earnings, by treating section 987 gain or loss as ordinary income or loss, and by sourcing such gain or loss by reference to the source of the income giving rise to post-1986 accumulated earnings. Section 989(c) directs the Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of [subpart J], including regulations . . . limiting the recognition of foreign currency loss on certain remittances from qualified business units . . . [and] providing for the appropriate treatment of related party transactions (including transactions between qualified business units of the same taxpayer) . . . .” On September 6, 2006, the Treasury Department and the IRS issued proposed regulations under section 987 (REG–208270–86, 71 FR 52876) (the 2006 proposed regulations).