Because a termination can result in the deemed remittance of all the assets of a section 987 QBU in circumstances in which the assets continue to be used by a related person in the conduct of the same trade or business that formerly was conducted by the section 987 QBU, terminations can facilitate the selective recognition of section 987 losses. Section 989(c)(2) provides the Treasury Department and the IRS with authority to “limit[] the recognition of foreign currency loss on certain remittances from qualified business units.” The Treasury Department and the IRS have determined that terminations of section 987 QBUs generally should not be permitted to achieve the selective recognition of losses when the assets and liabilities of the section 987 QBU are transferred to a related person and remain subject to section 987