In particular, the restriction to transactions accounted for under a mark-to-market method of accounting prevents selective realization of section 988 losses that would be taken into account in section 987 taxable income or loss in situations in which an offsetting gain is reflected in the FEEP. Additionally, short-term, ordinary-course section 988 transactions are less likely than other section 988 transactions to give rise to substantial offsetting effects in section 987 taxable income or loss and in the FEEP. 5. Application of Section 987 to QBUs with the U.S. Dollar as a Functional Currency Consistent with the opening clause of section 987, which indicates that section 987 applies to the determination of the taxable income of any taxpayer “having 1 or more qualified business units with a functional currency other than the dollar,” § 1.987–1T(b)(6)(i) sets forth a general rule that section 987 and the regulations thereunder do not apply with respect to an eligible QBU (determined without regard to the scope limitations of § 1.987–1(b)(3)(ii)) that has the U.S. dollar as its functional currency and that would be subject to