States person does not include individuals who are bona fide residents of a United States possession. .11 For purposes of this revenue procedure, the source of an organization’s gross receipts other than gifts, grants, contributions, and membership fees is determined by applying the rules in §§ 861 through 865 and the regulations thereunder. .12 For purposes of this revenue procedure, a foreign organization is any organization not described in § 170(c)(2)(A). .13 Section 7701(a)(9) defines “United States” when used in a geographical sense as only the States and the District of Columbia. .14 Section 7701(a)(30) defines “United States person” as a citizen or resident of the United States, a domestic partnership, a domestic corporation, any estate that is not a foreign estate (within the meaning of § 7701(a)(31)), or any trust if “(i) a court within the United States is able to exercise primary supervision over the administration of the trust, and (ii) one or more United States persons have the authority to control all substantial decisions of the trust.” .15 For purposes of this revenue procedure, a “United States possession organization” is any organization created or organized in a possession of the United States. .16 In connection with the redesign of the Form 990, the IRS announced in a press release, IR-2007-204 (December 20, 2007), that