Due diligence is only one of many factors to consider in determining whether a tax return preparer meets the “reasonable to believe that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits” standard and all of the facts and circumstances of each specific case will need to be evaluated in making this determination. Several commentators suggested that the provisions in §1.6694-2(d)(5) of the proposed regulations permitting tax return preparers to rely upon generally accepted administrative or industry practice in establishing reasonable cause relief from penalties under section 6694 should be extended to allow consideration of generally accepted administrative or industry practice in determining whether the “reasonable to believe that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits” standard is satisfied.