While the 2008 Act amendment to section 6694 includes a “reasonable to believe” standard rather than the “reasonable belief” standard used in the 2007 Act, the Treasury Department and the IRS are of the view that the two standards have the same meaning. Conforming changes are made throughout the final regulations to reflect the 2008 Act terminology. Proposed §1.6694-2(b)(1) provided that the “reasonable belief that the position would more likely than not be sustained on its merits” standard will be satisfied if the tax return preparer analyzes the pertinent facts and authorities and, in reliance upon that analysis, reasonably concludes in good faith that the position has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being sustained on its merits.