Section 337(d) was added to the Code by section 631(a) of the Act and subsequently amended by section 1006(e)(5)(A)(i) through (ii) of the Technical and Miscellaneous Revenue Act of 1988, Public Law 100–647,102 Stat. 3342 (the Technical Amendment). This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 1 under section 337(d). Section 337(d) directs the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe regulations that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of General Utilities repeal, including “regulations to ensure that such purposes may not be circumvented through the use of any provision of law or regulations (including . . . part III of this subchapter) or through the use of a regulated investment company, real estate investment trust, or tax exempt entity. . ..” The legislative histories of the Act and the Technical Amendment underscore the broad grant of regulatory authority and Congress’ expectation that the Treasury Department and the IRS would issue or amend regulations as necessary to further the purposes of General Utilities repeal,