Section 4944(a) imposes an excise tax on a private foundation that makes an investment that jeopardizes the carrying out of its exempt purposes (a “jeopardizing investment”). Section 4944(c) provides that investments that are program-related investments (“PRIs”) are not jeopardizing investments. Section 4944(c) defines a PRI as an investment: (1) the primary purpose of which is to accomplish one or more of the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B); and (2) no significant purpose of which is the production of income or the appreciation of property.[1] The regulations under section 4944(c) provide that an investment is made primarily to accomplish one or more of the purposes described in section 170(c)(2)(B) (referred to in this preamble as “exempt purposes”) if it significantly furthers the accomplishment of the private foundation’s exempt activities and would not have been made but for the relationship between the investment and the accomplishment of those exempt activities.