Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-26
[…] Par. 43. Section 1.1502-76 is amended by revising paragraph (b)(2)(ii)(D) and adding paragraph (d) to read as follows:

§1.1502-76 Taxable year of members of group.

* * * * *

(b) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) * * *

(D) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-76T(b)(2)(ii)(D).

* * * * *

(d) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-76T(d)(1).

Par. 44. Section 1.1502-76T is added to read as follows:

§1.1502-76T Taxable year of members of group (temporary).

(a) through (b)(2)(ii)(C) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-76(a) through (b)(2)(ii)(C).

(D) Election—(1) Statement. The election to ratably allocate items under paragraph (b)(2)(ii) of §1.1502-76 must be made in a separate statement entitled, “THIS IS AN ELECTION UNDER §1.1502-76(b)(2)(ii) TO RATABLY ALLOCATE THE YEAR’S ITEMS OF [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF THE MEMBER].” The election must be filed by including a statement on or with the returns including the items for the years ending and beginning with S’s change in status.