Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-26
[…] §1.1502-13 Intercompany transactions.

* * * * *

(f) * * *

(5) * * *

(ii) * * *

(E) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13T(f)(5)(ii)(E).

(6) * * *

(i) * * *

(C) * * *

(2) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13T(f)(6)(i)(C)(2).

* * * * *

(m) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13T(m)(1).

Par. 34. Section 1.1502-13T is added to read as follows:

§1.1502-13T Intercompany transactions (temporary).

(a) through (f)(5)(ii)(D) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13(a) through (f)(5)(ii)(D).

(E) Election. An election to apply paragraph (f)(5)(ii) of §1.1502-13 is made in a separate statement entitled, “[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE APPLICATION OF §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii) FOR AN INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTION INVOLVING [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF S] AND [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF T].” A separate election must be made for each such application. The election must be filed by including the statement on or with the consolidated group’s income tax return for the year of T’s liquidation (or other transaction).