Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-26
[…] The statement must—

(1) Identify S’s intercompany transaction and T’s liquidation (or other transaction); and

(2) Specify which provision of §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii) applies and how it alters the otherwise applicable results under this section (including, for example, the amount of S’s intercompany items and the amount deferred or offset as a result of §1.1502-13(f)(5)(ii)).

(f)(6) through (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-13(f)(6) through (f)(6)(i)(C)(1).

(2) Election. The election described in paragraph (f)(6)(i)(C)(1) of §1.1502-13 must be made in a separate statement entitled, “ELECTION TO REDUCE BASIS OF P STOCK UNDER §1.1502-13(f)(6) HELD BY [INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF MEMBER WHOSE BASIS IN P STOCK IS REDUCED].” The election must be filed by including the statement on or with the consolidated group’s income tax return for the year in which the nonmember becomes a member.