Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-26
[…] §1.1221-2 Hedging transactions.

* * * * *

(e) * * *

(2) * * *

(iv) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1221-2T(e)(2)(iv).

* * * * *

(i) through (j) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1221-2T(i) through (j)(1).

Par. 32. Section 1.1221-2T is added to read as follows:

§1.1221-2T Hedging transactions (temporary).

(a) through (e)(2)(iii) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1221-2(a) through (e)(2)(iii).

(iv) Making and revoking the election. Unless the Commissioner otherwise prescribes, the election described in paragraph (e)(2) of §1.1221-2 must be made in a separate statement that provides, “[INSERT NAME AND EMPLOYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER OF COMMON PARENT] HEREBY ELECTS THE APPLICATION OF §1.1221-2(e)(2) (THE SEPARATE-ENTITY APPROACH).” The statement must also indicate the date as of which the election is to be effective. The election must be filed by including the statement on or with the consolidated group’s income tax return for the taxable year that includes the first date for which the election is to apply.