Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-26
[…] * * * * *

(e) * * *

(8) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-95T(e)(8).

(f) through (g) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-95T(f) through (g)(1).

Par. 46. Section 1.1502-95T is added to read as follows:

§1.1502-95T Rules on ceasing to be a member of a consolidated group (or loss subgroup) (temporary).

(a) through (e)(7) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.1502-95(a) through (e)(7).

(8) Reporting requirements—(i) Common Parent. Except as provided in paragraph (e)(8)(iii) of this section, if a net unrealized built-in loss is allocated under paragraph (e) of §1.1502-95, the common parent must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT OF NET UNREALIZED BUILT-IN LOSS ALLOCATION PURSUANT TO §1.1502-95(e),” on or with its income tax return for the taxable year in which the former member(s) (or a new loss subgroup that includes that member) ceases to be a member. The statement must include—

(A) The name and employer identification number of the departing member;