Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-26
[…] (a)(4)(iv) through (b) [Reserved]. For further guidance, see §1.338-10(a)(4)(iv) through (b).

(c) Effective date—(1) Applicability date. This section applies to any original Federal income tax return (including any amended return filed on or before the due date (including extensions) of such original return) timely filed on or after May 30, 2006.

(2) Expiration date. The applicability of this section will expire on May 26, 2009.

§1.351-3 [Removed]

Par. 14. Section 1.351-3 is removed.

Par. 15. Section 1.351-3T is added to read as follows:

§1.351-3T Records to be kept and information to be filed (temporary).

(a) Significant transferor. Every significant transferor must include a statement entitled, “STATEMENT PURSUANT TO §1.351-3T(a) BY [INSERT NAME AND TAXPAYER IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (IF ANY) OF TAXPAYER], A SIGNIFICANT TRANSFEROR,” on or with such transferor’s income tax return for the taxable year of the section 351 exchange.