Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-8
[…] 2. The text of paragraph (g) is redesignated as paragraph (g)(1) and the first sentence is revised.

3. Paragraphs (g)(2), (g)(3), and (g)(4) are added.

The revisions and addition are as follows:

§1.6038B-1 Reporting of certain transfers to foreign corporations.

* * * * *

(b) Time and manner of reporting—(1) In general—(i) Reporting procedure. Except for stock or securities qualifying under the special reporting rule of §1.6038B-1(b)(2), and certain exchanges described in section 354 or 356 (listed below), any U.S. person that makes a transfer described in section 6038B(a)(1)(A), 367(d) or (e), is required to report pursuant to section 6038B and the rules of §1.6038B-1 and must attach the required information to Form 926, “Return by a U.S. Transferor of Property to a Foreign Corporation.” For special rules regarding cash transfers made in tax years beginning after February 5, 1999, see paragraphs (b)(3) and (g) of this section.