Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-8
[…] The information is in the form of a statement attached to the domestic acquired corporation’s U.S. income tax return for the year of the transfer certifying that if the foreign corporation disposes of the stock of the domestic controlled corporation with a tax avoidance purpose, the domestic acquired corporation will file an income tax return (or amended return, as the case may be) reporting gain. The collection of information is mandatory.

The information under §1.6038B-1(b)(1)(i) is required to inform the IRS of transfers described in section 6038B(a)(1)(A) or section 367(d) or (e) by filing Form 926, “Return by a U.S. Transferor of Property to a Foreign Corporation,” and any information attached to the form with the U.S. transferor’s income tax return for the taxable year of the transfer. The collection of information is mandatory.