Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2006-8
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 1337, at 70 (1954), reprinted in 1954 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4017, 4097. Section 751(a) provides for recharacterization of capital gain or loss when an interest in a partnership is sold or exchanged to the extent of the selling partner’s share of unrealized receivables and inventory items of the partnership. Section 751(b) overrides the nonrecognition scheme of § 731 for certain current and liquidating partnership distributions that alter a partner’s share of unrealized receivables and substantially appreciated inventory items (disproportionate distributions). Section 751(b)(1) provides:

(1) GENERAL RULE.—To the extent a partner receives in a distribution—

(A) partnership property which is— (i) unrealized receivables, or (ii) inventory items which have appreciated substantially in value, in exchange for all or a part of his interest in other partnership property (including money), or

(B) partnership property (including money) other than property described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (ii) in exchange for all or part of his interest in partnership property described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (ii), such transactions shall, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be considered as a sale or exchange of such property between the distributee and the partnership (as constituted after the distribution).

The legislative history of § 751 demonstrates that Congress was primarily concerned with unrealized appreciation in unrealized receivables and inventory items of a partnership.

The provisions relating to unrealized receivables and appreciated inventory items are necessary to prevent the use of the partnership as a device for obtaining capital-gain treatment on fees or other rights to income and on appreciated inventory. Amounts attributable to such rights would be treated as ordinary income if realized in normal course by the partnership. The sale of a partnership interest or distributions to partners should not be permitted to change the character of this income.