Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-13
[…] Whenever in the judgment of the Secretary it is necessary, [s]he may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulations, to make such returns, render such statements, or keep such records, as the Secretary deems sufficient to show whether or not such person is liable for tax under this title.”

These regulations are also issued under the express delegation of authority under section 7805(a), which provides that “[t]he Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

Background

This document contains final regulations to implement the statutory provisions of sections 45V and 48(a)(15) of the Code, as enacted by section 13204 of Public Law 117-169, 136 Stat. 1818, 1935 (August 16, 2022), commonly known as the Inflation Reduction Act of 2022 (IRA).