Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-5
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
This document contains proposed regulations that would amend the regulations under 31 U.S.C. 330 relating to the regulation of practice before the IRS, which are codified at 31 CFR part 10 and reprinted as Treasury Department Circular No. 230 (Circular 230). Since 1884, Federal law (now codified at 31 U.S.C. 330), has expressly authorized the Secretary of the Treasury (Secretary) to regulate practice before the Treasury Department. Specifically, 31 U.S.C. 330(a) provides that subject to section 500 of title 5, the Secretary may “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury.” In addition, before admitting a representative to practice, the Secretary may require that the representative demonstrate “good character,” “good reputation,” the “necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service,” and “competency to advise and assist