Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-5
[…] Authority
This document amends the Regulations on Procedure and Administration (26 CFR part 301) by adding final regulations under section 6751(b) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) relating to supervisory approval of certain penalties assessed by the IRS. Section 6751(b)(1) expressly delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate the authority to designate, for purposes of approving the initial determination of a penalty assessment under the Code, a higher level official other than the immediate supervisor of the individual making that initial determination. In addition, section 7805(a) of the Code authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”
On April 11, 2023, a notice of proposed rulemaking (REG-121709-19) relating to supervisory approval of certain penalties under section 6751(b) was published in the Federal Register (88 FR 21564).