Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-5
[…] 2. Section 961(c) Exclusion
i. In general
The section 961(c) exclusion operates in a similar manner to the section 959(b) exclusion. It provides that PTEP resulting from the application of a CFC’s section 961(c) basis to gain recognized by the CFC is excluded from the CFC’s gross income for purposes of determining the CFC’s subpart F income and tested income or tested loss, provided that the PTEP relates to a covered shareholder that is a United States shareholder in the CFC. See proposed §1.961-9(b); see also part III.E.3 of the Explanation of Provisions (determining PTEP resulting from section 961(c) basis).
The Treasury Department and the IRS are of the view that E&P attributable to gain to which section 961(c) basis is applied gives rise to PTEP. Section 959(a) refers to E&P of a foreign corporation that is “attributable to amounts which are, or have been, included in gross income under section 951(a) [or 951A(a)].”