Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-5
[…] v. Limitations on negative derived basis and negative section 961(c) basis
As discussed in parts III.C.2.iii and iv of the Explanation of Provisions, a partnership’s derived basis or a CFC’s section 961(c) basis with respect to a covered shareholder of a property unit can be reduced below zero (and therefore result in negative basis instead of triggering immediate gain recognition) as a result of a distribution of PTEP with respect to the property unit, subject to a limitation. The concept of negative section 961(c) basis stems from the language of section 961(c) (providing “adjustments similar to the adjustments” of section 961(a) and (b), “but only for the purposes of determining the amount included under section 951”), which contemplates section 961(c) basis replicating the outcomes that would occur for section 951 purposes if the CFC’s adjusted basis could be increased or reduced under section 961(a) or (b).