Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-11
[…] Applicability date: The regulations in §§301.7803-2 and 301.7803-3 apply to all requests for consideration by Appeals that are received on or after February 14, 2025.
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joshua P. Hershman at (202) 317-4311 (not a toll-free number).
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
This document contains amendments to the Procedure and Administration Regulations under 26 CFR part 301 to implement section 7803(e) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), which Congress enacted in the TFA (final regulations). The final regulations are issued under section 7805(a) of the Code, which expressly delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) the authority to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”