Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-11
[…] The comment stated that such a return or rejection is an administratively reviewable determination, that not allowing Appeals review is a significant loss of rights for the taxpayer including low-income taxpayers in particular, that excepting this issue from Appeals review circumvents section 7122(f), and that Appeals review would promote consistency.
The Treasury Department and the IRS do not adopt this comment. Appeals has not historically reviewed such returned or rejected OICs. Exception 9 is narrow, and it is consistent with the pre-existing OIC regulations. Section 301.7122-1(f)(5)(ii) states, in part, that if an OIC is returned following a “determination” that the offer was nonprocessable, that return of the OIC “does not constitute a rejection of the offer for purposes of this provision and does not entitle the taxpayer to appeal the matter to appeals under the provisions of this paragraph (f)(5)...” Also, the comment’s recommendation is not consistent with the function of Appeals, which is to weigh litigation hazards in applying the law to specific facts. Reviewing the completeness of an OIC is not a weighing of hazards.