Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-6
[…] The R&D GREET model, was not designed to be used for determining emissions rates for tax credits, including the § 45Z credit, but the current suite of GREET models includes different versions, some of which are designed to facilitate particular regulatory regimes.

As of January 10, 2025, the DOE’s GREET website lists the following different versions of the GREET model: R&D GREET, 40BSAF-GREET, 45VH2-GREET, 45ZCF-GREET, CA-GREET4.0, and ICAO-GREET. See http://energy.gov/eere/greet. For the reasons discussed below, for purposes of the § 45Z credit, the phrase “most recent determinations under the Greenhouse gases, Regulated Emissions, and Energy use in Transportation model” in § 45Z(b)(1)(B)(ii) is best understood as referring to determinations under the 45ZCF-GREET model. In addition, the forthcoming proposed regulations would designate the 45ZCF-GREET model as a successor model to the GREET model.