Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-6
[…] Under this proposed rule, a taxpayer that acquires a qualified commercial clean vehicle and places it in service would be able to rely on the information and certifications contained in the qualified manufacturer’s written reports to the IRS. The procedures for such periodic written reports are established in guidance published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. To the extent a taxpayer relies on certifications or attestations from the qualified manufacturer, the qualified commercial clean vehicle the taxpayer acquires will be deemed to meet the requirements of sections 30D(d)(1)(C) and 45W(c)(1).

VII. Off-Road Mobile Machinery

Section 45W(c)(2) provides, in part, that the term “qualified commercial clean vehicle” includes “mobile machinery, as defined in section 4053(8) (including vehicles that are not designed to perform a function of transporting a load over the public highways).”