Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-6
[…] Section 6111(a) provides an express grant of regulatory authority for the Secretary to require that each material advisor with respect to any reportable transaction make a return setting forth any information as the Secretary may prescribe. Such return must be filed not later than the date specified by the Secretary.

Finally, section 7805(a) of the Code authorizes the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of [the Code], including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.”

Background

I. Basis Adjustments under Subchapter K

A. In general