Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-6
[…] See 40 CFR 86.082-2.

Motor vehicles are required by DOT regulations to be affixed with labels including the GVWR of the vehicle (see 49 CFR parts 567 and 568). The only vehicles to which those standards apply are motor vehicles, which are defined in 49 U.S.C. 30102 as “vehicle[s] driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways [....]” Off-road vehicles may not have a GVWR affixed. It may, therefore, be difficult for taxpayers to determine and substantiate the appropriate credit limitation under section 45W(b)(4).

E. Off-Road Vehicles Employing Fuel Cells May Be Ineligible

Section 45W(c)(3)(B) provides that a qualified commercial clean vehicle includes “a motor vehicle which satisfies the requirements under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 30B(b)(3) if the vehicle satisfies the other requirements of section 45W(c).”