Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-6
[…] Golden, Ms. Mayfield, Ms. Edwards Bennehoff, or Mr. Clark at (202) 317-6855 (not a toll-free number).

1 Unless otherwise specified, all “section” or “§” references are to sections of the Internal Revenue Code (Code), or the regulations issued thereunder.

2 The term “mmBTU” means 1,000,000 British thermal units, and the term “Btu” means British thermal units. The term “CO2e” means, with respect to any greenhouse gas, the equivalent carbon dioxide (as determined based on relative global warming potential). See § 45Z(d)(1)-(2).

3 Notice 2022-58 also requested comments on § 45V.

4 The 45ZCF-GREET User Manual, along with the 45ZCF-GREET model, is available at: https://www.energy.gov/eere/greet.

5 Similar to § 45Z(b)(1)(B)(ii), § 45V(c)(1)(B) requires the Secretary to determine lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions using “the most recent Greenhouse gases, Regulated Emissions, and Energy use in Transportation model (commonly referred to as the ‘GREET model’) developed by Argonne National Laboratory, or a successor model (as determined by the Secretary)” for purposes of the clean hydrogen production credit under § 45V.

6 Section 40B(e)(2) has a requirement that a methodology similar to CORSIA must also satisfy the criteria under § 211(o)(1)(H) of the CAA, just as in § 45Z(b)(1)(B)(iii)(II). See also Notice 2024-37, 2024-21 I.R.B. 1191.