Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-6
[…] The latter requirement, “manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways,” occurs with sufficient frequency in the Internal Revenue Code, the U.S. Code more broadly, and various regulations and guidance issued thereunder to warrant deference to existing understandings of the phrase across Federal statutes.

Section 45W(c)(2)(B) provides, in the alternative, that a qualified commercial clean vehicle may be a vehicle “that is mobile machinery, as defined in section 4053(8) (including vehicles that are not designed to perform a function of transporting a load over the public highways).”