Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-6
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority

This notice of proposed rulemaking contains proposed regulations that would amend 26 CFR part 47 (Designated Drugs Excise Tax Regulations) related to the excise tax imposed by section 5000D of the Internal Revenue Code (Code) on certain sales by manufacturers, producers, or importers of designated drugs (section 5000D tax). These proposed regulations are issued under the express delegation of authority granted to the Secretary of the Treasury or her delegate (Secretary) by section 5000D(h), which states: “The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations and other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.”