Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2025-6
[…] In drafting the forthcoming proposed regulations, the Treasury Department and the IRS considered the statutory definition of “lifecycle greenhouse gas emissions” in § 211(o)(1)(H) of the Clean Air Act (as in effect on August 16, 2022) and the specific objectives of § 45Z and consulted with the DOE. The 45ZCF-GREET model is a model specifically developed by ANL as a derivative of and successor to the R&D GREET model to meet the requirements and objectives of § 45Z.

(iii) Most recent determinations under GREET. Regardless of any determination by the Secretary of a successor model, the phrase “most recent determinations under the Greenhouse gases, Regulated Emissions, and Energy use in Transportation model” in § 45Z(b)(1)(B)(ii) is best understood as referring to determinations under the latest version of the 45ZCF-GREET model.