(1) In general. The Treasury Department and the IRS intend to amend the non-duplication requirement in § 1.903-1(c)(1)(ii) as described in this section 2.05. (2) Non-duplication requirement. A foreign tax, in order to qualify as an in lieu of tax, need only be in substitution for a generally-imposed net income tax and not in substitution for all net income taxes imposed by that country. Accordingly, the first sentence of the non-duplication requirement in § 1.903-1(c)(1)(ii) would be revised as follows: “The generally-imposed net income tax for which the tested foreign tax is imposed in substitution is not also imposed, in addition to the tested foreign tax, on any persons with respect to any portion of the income to which the amounts (such as sales or units of production) that form the base of the tested foreign tax relate (the ‘excluded income’).” Conforming changes to the second sentence of § 1.903-1(c)(1)(ii) and the examples in § 1.903-1(d) would be made as appropriate. (3) Example. (a) Facts.