Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2022-45
[…] II. Eligibility for Employer Coverage Under Section 36B

Section 36B provides a PTC for applicable taxpayers who meet certain eligibility requirements, including that a member of the taxpayer’s family enrolls in a qualified health plan through an Exchange (QHP or Exchange coverage) for one or more “coverage months.” Under §1.36B-1(d) of the Income Tax Regulations, a taxpayer’s family consists of the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s spouse if filing jointly, and any dependents of the taxpayer.

Section 1.36B-3(d)(1) provides that the PTC for a coverage month is the lesser of: (i) the premiums for the month, reduced by any amounts that were refunded, for one or more QHPs in which a taxpayer or a member of the taxpayer’s family enrolls (enrollment premiums); or (ii) the excess of the adjusted monthly premium for the applicable benchmark plan over 1/12 of the product of a taxpayer’s household income and the applicable percentage for the taxable year (taxpayer’s contribution amount).