Section 3002(c) of the 2008 Act provides that the 9 percent floor under § 42(b)(2) applies to buildings placed in service after July 30, 2008. Notice 2008-106, 2008-49 IRB 1239, provides guidance on application of the 9 percent floor. The notice clarifies that the 9 percent floor applies even if, before the 2008 Act, a taxpayer had made an irrevocable election under § 42(b)(1)(A)(ii) to apply to a building an applicable percentage that is less than 9 percent. The notice also concludes that: “Notwithstanding the application of the 9 percent floor, the housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project shall not exceed the amount the housing credit agency determines is necessary for the financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified low-income housing project throughout the credit period. See 42(m)(2).”