Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-32
[…] For all the reasons discussed in this preamble, the proposed regulations would reduce, for all persons, including partnerships, the electronic-filing threshold for information returns covered under §301.6011-2(b) from 250 to 100, for returns required to be filed during calendar year 2022, and from 100 to 10, for returns required to be filed during calendar years after 2022. See section 2.C., Amending the electronic-filing threshold.

G. Special electronic-filing rule for partnerships having more than 100 partners

Paragraph (6) of section 6011(e), as that section was amended by the TFA, provides, “Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A), the Secretary shall require partnerships having more than 100 partners to file returns on magnetic media” (100-partner rule). The statute uses the general term “returns” without specifying the type of returns that must be filed electronically.