Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2021-42
[…] The Departments anticipate that these states will incur a small incremental cost when making changes to their laws.

In general, ERISA section 514 supersedes state laws to the extent that they relate to any covered employee benefit plan, including covered group health plans, and preserves state laws that regulate insurance, banking, or securities. While ERISA prohibits states from regulating a plan as an insurance or investment company or bank, the preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act section 2724 (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that requirements of Part 7 of ERISA and title XXVII of the PHS Act (including those of the Affordable Care Act) are not to be “construed to supersede any provision of state law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement” of a Federal standard.