In General Utilities & Operating Co. v. Helvering, 296 U.S. 200 (1935), the Supreme Court held that corporations generally could distribute appreciated property to their shareholders without the recognition of any corporate-level gain (General Utilities doctrine). Beginning with legislation in 1969 and culminating in the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Public Law 99-514 (100 Stat. 2085), Congress repealed the General Utilities doctrine by enacting section 336(a) to apply gain and loss recognition to liquidating distributions. Section 337(d) directs the Secretary of the Treasury (Secretary) to prescribe regulations that are necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of General Utilities repeal, including “regulations to ensure that such purposes may not be circumvented through the use of any provision of law or regulations (including . . . part III of this subchapter) or through the use of a regulated investment company, real estate investment trust, or tax exempt entity. . . .” On June 8, 2016, the Department of the Treasury (Treasury Department) and the IRS published temporary regulations (TD 9770) under section 337(d) (Temporary Regulations) in the Federal Register (81 FR 36793) effecting the repeal of the General Utilities doctrine as applied to certain