Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-21
[…] Some commentators on 83 FR 54279 (October 29, 2018) pointed out that this start-up rule does not help an existing QOF that receives new capital from an equity investor shortly before the next semi-annual test. The proposed regulations, therefore, allow a QOF to apply the test without taking into account any investments received in the preceding 6 months. The QOF’s ability to do this, however, is dependent on those new assets being held in cash, cash equivalents, or debt instruments with term 18 months or less.

B. QOF Reinvestment Rule

Section 1400Z-2(e)(4)(B) authorizes regulations to ensure a QOF has “a reasonable period of time to reinvest the return of capital from investments in qualified opportunity zone stock and qualified opportunity zone partnership interests, and to reinvest proceeds received from the sale or disposition of qualified opportunity zone property.” For example, if a QOF, shortly before a testing date, sells qualified opportunity zone property, that QOF should have a reasonable amount of time in which to bring itself into compliance with the 90-percent asset test.