Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2019-21
[…] See 83 FR 54279, 54294 (October 29, 2018). If at least 70 percent of the tangible property owned or leased by a trade or business is qualified opportunity zone business property (as defined in section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i)), proposed §1.1400Z2(d)-1(d)(3)(i) in 83 FR 54279 (October 29, 2018) provides that the trade or business is treated as satisfying the substantially all requirement in section 1400Z-2(d)(3)(A)(i).

The phrase substantially all is also used throughout section 1400Z-2(d)(2). The phrase appears in section 1400Z-2(d)(2)(D)(i)(III), which establishes the conditions for property to be treated as qualified opportunity zone business property (“during substantially all of the qualified opportunity fund’s holding period for such property, substantially all of the use of such property was in a qualified opportunity zone”).