Section 304(a)(1) treats the acquisition of stock by a corporation from one or more persons that are in control of both the acquiring and issuing corporation as if the property received for the acquired stock was received in a distribution in redemption of the stock of the acquiring corporation. Accordingly, the proposed section 302 regulations also would apply to these transactions. Section 302 does not prescribe the treatment of the basis of the redeemed stock if the redemption is treated as a distribution to which section 301 applies. In 1955, the IRS and Treasury Department promulgated §1.302-2(c), which states that “[i]n any case in which an amount received in redemption of stock is treated as a distribution of a dividend, proper adjustment of the basis of the remaining stock will be made with respect to the stock redeemed.” The regulation contains three examples illustrating a proper adjustment. In two examples, the redeemed shareholder continues to own stock of the redeeming corporation immediately after the redemption.