Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2020-40
[…] As a general matter, application of U.S. tax principles to a foreign corporation for purposes of determining its income for U.S. tax purposes is within the authority of the Treasury Department and the IRS. For example, a U.S. shareholder of an applicable CFC takes into account its pro rata share of the subpart F income and net tested income of an applicable CFC. Accordingly, in order to determine the U.S. shareholder’s pro rata share, the income of the applicable CFC must be determined. Section 1.952-2(a)(1) provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph [relating to insurance gross income], the gross income of a foreign corporation for any taxable year shall, subject to the special rules of paragraph (c) of this section, be determined by treating such foreign corporation as a domestic corporation taxable under section 11 and by applying the principles of section 61 and the regulations thereunder.” Neither §1.952-2(a)(2) nor (c) implicates section 163(j). Accordingly, pursuant to §1.952-2, a foreign corporation is treated as a domestic corporation for U.S. tax purposes when calculating its taxable income, including by application of section 163(j).