Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2015-8
[…] For an Application to comply with this Notice, among other things, the Application must be prepared in substantially the same format as the form (including exhibits thereto) attached to this Notice as Appendix A. This Notice, including Appendix A, may be found electronically under the link “TEB Published Guidance” on the IRS web site at http://www.irs.gov/Tax-Exempt-Bonds.

a. Qualified issuer. The Application must be submitted by a qualified issuer (Applicant) within the meaning of § 54C(d)(6). For this purpose, a “qualified issuer” includes a “public power provider,” a “cooperative electric company,” a “governmental body,” a “clean renewable energy bond lender,” and a “not-for-profit electric utility which has received a loan or loan guarantee under the Rural Electrification Act.” For further information on these definitions, see Section 2 of the Application included in Appendix A to this Notice.