An individual is treated as eligible for minimum essential coverage through an eligible employer-sponsored plan, however, if the individual actually enrolls in the coverage, including coverage that does not meet the requirements for affordability and minimum value. B. Affordability of employer-sponsored coverage Section 36B(c)(2)(C)(i) prescribes the standards for determining whether employer-sponsored coverage is affordable for an employee as well as for other individuals. In the case of an employee, under section 36B(c)(2)(C)(i), an employer-sponsored plan is not affordable if “the employee’s required contribution (within the meaning of section 5000A(e)(1)(B)) with respect to the plan exceeds 9.5 percent of the applicable taxpayer’s household income” for the taxable year. This percentage may be adjusted after 2014.[1] In the case of an individual other than an employee, section 36B(c)(2)(C)(i) provides that “this clause shall also apply to an individual who is eligible to enroll in the plan by reason of a relationship the individual bears to the employee.” The cross-referenced section 5000A(e)(1)(B) defines the term “required contribution” for this purpose as “the portion of the annual premium which would be paid by the individual... for self-only coverage.”