Internal Revenue Bulletin: 2009-16
[…] Section 54E(a) provides that a “qualified zone academy bond” or QZAB means any bond issued as part of an issue if: (1) 100 percent of the available project proceeds of such issue are to be used for a qualified purpose with respect to a qualified zone academy established by an eligible local education agency; (2) the bond is issued by a State or local government within the jurisdiction of which such academy is located, and (3) the issuer: (A) designates such bond for purposes of this section; (B) certifies that it has written assurances that the private business contribution requirement of § 54E(b) will be met; and, (C) certifies that it has the written approval of the eligible local education agency for such bond issuance.

Section 54E(d)(3) provides that a qualified purpose with respect to each academy means: (A) rehabilitating or repairing the public school facility; (B) providing equipment; (C) developing course materials; and, (D) training teachers and other school personnel. The private business contribution requirement of § 54E(b) is met if the eligible local education agency that established the qualified zone academy has written commitments from private entities to make qualified contributions having a present value (as of the date of issuance of the issue) of not of less than 10 percent of the proceeds of the issue. Section 54E(d)(4) defines “qualified contributions” as any contribution (of a type and quality acceptable to the eligible local education agency) of: (A) equipment for use in the qualified zone academy (including state-of-the-art technology and vocational equipment); (B) technical assistance in