In order for an allocation to have substantial economic effect, it must have economic effect and such economic effect must be substantial. For an allocation to have economic effect, it must be consistent with the underlying economic arrangement of the partners. This means that, in the event there is an economic benefit or burden that corresponds to the allocation, the partner to whom the allocation is made must receive the economic benefit or bear such economic burden. See §1.704-1(b)(2)(ii). Allocations to a partner will have economic effect if, and only if, throughout the full term of the partnership, the partnership agreement provides for: (i) the proper maintenance of the partners’ capital accounts, (ii) upon liquidation of the partnership (or any partner’s interest in the partnership) liquidating distributions are required to be made in accordance with the positive capital account balances of the partners, as determined after taking into account all necessary adjustments for the partnership’s taxable year during which the liquidation occurs, by the end of such taxable year, or if later, 90 days after the date of such liquidation, and (iii) if such partner has a deficit balance in the partner’s capital account following the liquidation of the interest after taking into account all necessary adjustments for the partnership taxable year during which the liquidation occurs, the partner is unconditionally obligated to restore the deficit balance by the end of such taxable year (or, if later, within 90 days after the date of the liquidation), which amount is paid to the partnership’s creditors or distributed to the other partners in accordance with their positive capital account balances. See §1.704-1(b)(2)(ii)(b).